Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Tentative Programme Schedule


Pre-Conference Day (19 May 2020)
nanyang Executive Centre, Education Wing Atrium
​ ​
​15:00hrs - 18:00hrs ​Registration, Welcome Refreshment & Poster Set-up
​ ​Conference Day 1 (20 May 2020)
nanyang Executive Centre, Auditorium
​08:00hrs - 08:30hrs
​Registration, Light Refreshment
​08:45hrs - 09:00hrs ​Opening Ceremony

Session 1
Chairs: Jean MARTINEZ, University of Montpellier &
R. Manjunatha KINI, National University of Singapore

​09:00hrs - 09:45hrs Plenary Lecture 1:

"Using Protein Structure to Design New Medicines: from Academia to Astex in the Fight against Cancer and Infectious Disease"

by Tom BLUNDELL, Cambridge University, UK
09:45hrs - 10:15hrs
Invited Talk 1:

"Biosynthesis, Evolution and Structural Diversity of the Cyclic Peptides Buried within Precursors for Daisy Seed Albumins"​

by Joshua MYLNE, The University of Western Australia
​10:15hrs - 10:30hrs Contributed Talk 1:

"The Mechanobiology of Agrin in Cancer and Tissue Repair"​

by Sayan CHAKRABORTY
, Institute of Molecular & Cell Biology, A*STAR, Singapore
​10:30hrs - 10:50hrs
​Tea Break

Session 2
Chairs: Hong LIU, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica,
Chinese Academy of Sciences &
Joshua MYLNE, The University of Western Australia

10:50hrs - 11:20hrs Invited Talk 2:

"From Toxins to Therapeutics: New Cardiovascular Therapeutic Agents"

by R. Manjunatha KINI, National University of Singapore
​11:20hrs - 11:50hrs
Invited Talk 3:

"Studies of Channel Conductivity Regulation by Venom Toxin Peptides"

by Changlin TIAN, University of Science & Technology of China
​11:50hrs - 12:05hrs Contributed Talk 2:

"Revisiting Concanavalin A: The First Protein Circular Permutation Discovered"

by Samuel NONIS, The University of Western Australia
​12:05hrs - 12:20hrs
Contributed Talk 3:

"Genome-Enabled Biomimetic Synthesis of Marine-Derived Anticancer Nocardioazines"​

by
Rajesh VISWANATHAN, IISER Tirupati

​12:20hrs - 14:00hrs ​Lunch & Poster Session

Session 3
Chairs: Tom BLUNDELL, University of Cambridge &
Roman ZUBAREV,
Karolinska Institutet

​14:00hrs - 14:45hrs
​Plenary Lecture 2:

"Challenges and Opportunities to Leverage a Large Strain Collection for Natural Product and Drug Discovery"

by Ben SHEN, Scripps Research (Florida)
​14:45 - 15:15hrs ​Invited Talk 4:

"Design, Synthesis and Bioactivity Evaluation of Multi-targeted Tetrahydroprotoberberine derivatives (THPBs)"

by Hong LIU, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Sciences
​15:15hrs - 15:45hrs ​Invited Talk 5:

"Bivalent Ligands of GPCR as Molecular Measures, Bioprobes for Cancer Cells and Anti-cancer Agents"​

by Hirokazu TAMAMURA, Tokyo Medical & Dental University
​15:45hrs - 16:00hrs ​Contributed Talk 4:

"A General Approach to In Vitro Protein Folding Using Nanoencapsulation"

by Chester DRUM, National University of Singapore / National University Hospital

​16:00hrs - 16:30hrs ​Tea Break

Session 4
Chairs: Hironobu HOJO, Osaka University &
Brian CHIA,
Experimental Drug Development Centre, A*STAR

​16:30hrs - 17:00hrs Invited Talk 6:

"How Proteins Talk to Small Molecules - A Chemical Proteomics Study"

by Roman ZUBAREV, Karolinska Institutet
​17:00hrs - 17:30hrs
​Invited Talk 7:

"emHILIC-MS/MS Proteomics Technology for Profiling Deamidatome to Unravel Proteinopathy in Complex Age-related Diseases"

by Newman SZE, Nanyang Technological University
​17:30hrs - 17:45hrs ​Contributed Talk 5:

"Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange Mass Spectrometry – Hijacking Protein Dynamics to Fine Tune Receptor Signalling"

by Jie ZHENG, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Sciences
​17:45hrs - 18:05hrs
Contributed Talk 6:

"Genome-mining for Posttranslational Modifications"

by Brandon I. MORINAKA, National University of Singapore
​18:30hrs - 21:00hrs
​Conference Dinner (for all attendees)
@ School of Biological Sciences
(Level 1 Lobby, Nanyang Technological University, 60 Nanyang Drive, Singapore 637551)
(Dress code: Smart Casual)
​ ​Conference Day 2 (21 May 2020)
nanyang Executive Centre, Auditorium

Session 5
Chairs: Ben SHEN, Scripps Research (Florida) &
Hirokazu TAMAMURA, Tokyo Medical & Dental University

​08:45hrs - 09:30hrs Plenary Lecture 3:

"NTU-TLL Lecture: From Combinatorial Chemistry to Nanotheranostic Agents Against Cancer"

by Kit S. LAM, UC Davis
​09:30hrs - 10:00hrs ​Invited Talk 8:

"A New Synthetic Chemistry of Cyclic Peptides for the Development of Mid-sized Peptide Drug"

by Yoshio HAYASHI, Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Sciences
​10:00hrs - 10:30hrs ​Invited Talk 9:

"Antimicrobial Agents Targeting Ribosome Peptide Biosynthesis and the Resistance"

by Yonggui GAO, Nanyang Technological University
​10:30hrs - 10:50hrs ​Tea Break

Session 6
Chairs: Shiroh FUTAKI, Kyoto University &
Changlin TIAN, University of Science & Technology of China

​10:50hrs - 11:35hrs Plenary Talk 4:

"Chemical Synthesis of Proteins using Hydrazide-based Chemistry"​

by Lei LIU, Tsinghua University
​11:35hrs - 12:05hrs Invited Talk 10:

"Synthesis of Selenocysteine-containing Proteins and their Properties"

by Hironobu HOJO, Osaka University
​12:05hrs - 12:35hrs ​Invited Talk 11:

"Ynamide Coupling Reagent: Discovery and Application"

by Junfeng ZHAO, Jiangxi Normal University
​12:35hrs - 14:00hrs ​Lunch & Poster Session

Session 7
Chairs: Lei LIU, Tsinghua University &
Kimberly KLINE, Nanyang Technological University

​14:00hrs - 14:45hrs ​Plenary Lecture 5:

"Attenuated Membrane-lytic Peptides for Intracellular Delivery"​​

by Shiroh FUTAKI, Kyoto University
​14:45hrs - 15:15hrs ​Invited Talk 12:

"Preclinical Development of ETC-670, an Antimicrobial Peptide for Treating MRSA Skin Infections"

by Brian CHIA, Experimental Drug Development Centre, A*STAR
​15:15hrs - 15:45hrs
Invited Talk 13:

"Small Molecules Based Peptidomimetics as Membrane Targeting Antibiotics"

by Shouping LIU, Guangzhou Medical University
​15:45hrs - 16:05hrs ​Tea Break

Session 8
Chairs: Yoshio HAYASHI, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences &
Kit S. LAM
, UC Davis

​16:05hrs - 16:20hrs
Contributed Talk 7:

"Self-assembled Peptide-based Materials Inspired by the Humboldt Squid’s Sucker Ring Teeth"

by Eva HIEW, Nanyang Technological University
​16:20hrs - 16:35hrs Contributed Talk 8:

"Application of ε-oligolysines for Deciphering Universal Rules that Govern DNA Condensation"

by Nikolay KOROLEV, Nanyang Technological University
​16:35hrs - 17:05hrs Invited Talk 14:

"Focal Targeting by Antimicrobial Peptides Disrupts Localized Virulence Factor Assembly Sites in Enterococcus Faecalis"

by Kimberly KLINE, Nanyang Technological University
​17:05hrs - 17:50hrs Plenary Lecture 6:

"Ghrelin Receptor Ligands, from Laboratory to Market"​

by Jean MARTINEZ, Université Montpellier
​17:50hrs - 18:10hrs ​Poster Award Presentation & Closing Ceremony
​19:00hrs - 21:00hrs ​Speakers' Dinner (by invitation only)
@ Raffles Marina Country Club (10 Tuas West Drive, Singapore 638404)
(Dress code: Smart Casual)

   






This site is best viewed by Google Chrome on Desktop.
Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...