Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Tentative Programme


Monday, 30 September 2019


08:00-09:00

Registration
















Poster Session

09:00-09:05

Welcome Speech
Assoc Professor Cheong Siew Ann
​​Conference Chair Complexity Institute
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

09:05-09:35

Speech by Guest-of-Honour

09:35-09:45

Speech
Guido CALDARELLI
President, Complex Systems Society

9:45-10:30

Special Lecture
Dr Peter HO Hak Ean
Senior Advisor, Centre for Strategic Futures

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:15

Plenary Session 1
Professor KIM Beom Jun

Sungkyunkwan University, SOUTH KOREA

12:15- 13:00

Plenary Session 2
Dr Rika PREISER

Senior Researcher, Centre for Complex Systems in Transition

13:00-14.00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Plenary Session 3
Professor Sarika JALAN

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

14:45-15:30

Plenary Session 4
Professor GUO Lei

Director, Chinese Academy of Science

15:30-16:00

Ignite Session 1

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:30

Parallel Session 1

18:45-20:30

Welcome Reception @ Nanyang Auditorium Foyer


Tuesday, 1 October 2019


08:00-09:00

Registration











Poster Session

09:00-09:45

Plenary Session 5
Professor Claudia WAGNER

​Interim Scientific Director, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences,

09:45-10:30

Plenary Session 6
Professor Tiziana DI MATTEO

King’s College London,

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

Parallel Session 2

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:45

Plenary Session 7
Professor Neo MARTINEZ

The University of Arizona

14:45-15:30

Plenary Session 8
Dr Marc BARTHELEMY
Senior Researcher, Institute of Theoretical Physics, FRANCE

15:30-16:00

Ignite Session 2

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:30

Parallel Session 3

19:00-20:30

A Taste of Singapore @ Lau Pa Sat


Wednesday, 2 October 2019


08:00-09:00

Registration







Poster Session

09:00-10:30

​Satellite Session 1A

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

Satellite Session 1B

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-16:00

Satellite Session 1C

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Satellite Session 1D

18:30-20:30

Conference Dinner
Flower Field Hall, Gardens by the Bay


Thursday, 3 October 2019


08:00-09:00

Registration







Poster Session

09:00-10:30

​Satellite Session 2A

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

Satellite Session 2B

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-16:00

Satellite Session 2C

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Satellite Session 2D

19:00-20:30

A Taste of Singapore @ Chinatown Food Centre


Friday, 4 October 2019


08:00-09:00

Registration








Poster Session

09:00-10:30

​Parallel Session 4

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

Parallel Session 5

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:45

Plenary Session 9
Assistant Professor Sara WALKER

Arizona State University

14:45-16:00

Ignite Session 3

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

​16:30-18:30

​​Paper & Poster Awards
CCS Scientific Awards + Announcements
Closing

​19:00-20:30

​​A Taste of Singapore @ Bukit Timah Hawker Centre

​​​​​​
Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...