Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Programme

Sep 30, Wednesday ​​
DAY 1 (09:00 – 14:30)​​

Time

Programme

Venue

8.30 am

Registration and Login

OnAir

9.00 am

Welcome by Dr Preman Rajalingam
Head, Teaching, Learning, Pedagogy Division
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 

OnAir

9.05 am

Speech by Professor Ling San
Deputy President and Provost
Professor of Mathematical Sciences
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

OnAir

9.15 am

Keynote Address by Emeritus Professor Denise Chalmers
University of Western Australia

Title: Designing curriculum.  Avoiding the pitfalls, rising to the challenges 

OnAir

10.15 am

Intermission

OnAir

10.30 am

Keynote Address by Associate Professor Shen Ji
University of Miami

Title: A Framework for Facilitating Interdisciplinary Learning in Higher Education 

OnAir

11.30 am

Keynote Address by Professor Alison Taylor
University of British Columbia 

Title: Integrating theory and practice through experiential education

OnAir

12.30 pm

Announcement and Wrap-up

OnAir

12.40 pm

Gallery Presentations
Breakout Room 1:
EON Reality

Breakout Room 2:
NTU Libraries - NTU Courseserves - An Integrative way of managing course reserves productively

Breakout Room 3:
NTU Libraries - Browzine – a convenient and effortless way to stay current with the latest research in your area

Breakout Room 4:
NTU Libraries - LibGenie – unlock your access to full text resources while you are surfing the net

OnAir


Oct 1, Thursday​
DAY 2 (09:00 – 13:30) Workshops​

Time

Programme

Venue

8.30 am

Registration and Login

OnAir

9.00 am

Announcements

OnAir

9.10 am

Workshop by Professor Denise Chalmers
Emeritus Professor,
University of Western Australia

Title: Principles for designing and organising a course curriculum

OnAir

10.40 am

Intermission

OnAir

11.00 am

Workshop by Associate Professor Shen Ji
University of Miami

Title: Designing Interdisciplinary Assessment 

OnAir

12.30 pm

Workshop by Professor Alison Taylor
University of British Columbia

Title: The Aims, Principles, and Practices of Community-Engaged Learning in Universities 

OnAir

1.30 pm

Announcement and Wrap-up

OnAir

 

End of Day 2


Oct 2, Friday​
DAY 3 (09:00 – 11:30) NTU Presentations​

Time

Programme

Venue

8.30 am

Registration and Login

OnAir

9.00 am

Annoucements

OnAir

9.05 am

Opening Presentation by Professor Gan Chee Lip
Associate Provost (Undergraduate Education)
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Title to be confirmed

OnAir

9.10 am

Presentation by Dr Sze Chun Chau
Director, Student Experiential Learning Senior Lecturer,
& Assistant Chair (Undergraduate Education),  
School of Biological Sciences (SBS) 

Title: Developing General Education Requirement electives using the Deeper Experiential Engagement Project (DEEP) Scaffold – Merging the Curricular/Co-curricular Boundary

OnAir

9.40 am

Intermission

 

10.00 am

Presentation by Associate Professor Tan Seng Chee
Associate Dean, Higher Degrees
National Institute of Education

Title: Knowledge building: technology-supported pedagogy for student-driven collaborative learning 

OnAir

10.30 am

Panel Discussion by NTU Libraries 
Panellists: 

  • Umarani Jayapal
  • Vincent Wong
  • Thavamalar Mohan
  • Noverinda Bella Ratmelia

Title: Presentation by Transitioning to Digital Only

OnAir

11.00 am

John Cheung Social Media Award Presentation

OnAir

11.20 pm

Conference Closing

OnAir

11.30 pm

End of Day 3

Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...